Sunday, November 26, 2006

Level 2 Photos (Cont'd)



Level 2

Been on the Singapore Mountaineering Federation Sport Climbing Level 2 course from Thursday to Saturday. Real fun.

First thing that struck me was how dangerous climbing can get. For Level 1, it's just top-rope belay and the chance of any fatality is so minor. For Level 2, it's not too hard to do something wrong and drop down a couple of storeys. All I have to do is forget one in more than 20 steps to mess it up.

Lots of bruises and cuts and knocks and falls.

But climbing this way is more raw. More FUN.


Monday, November 20, 2006

Over

完了。

Thursday, November 16, 2006

It's almost over.

It's almost over.

Today's Int'l History. Before History we begged our History teacher to say that "China won't come out". And she sarcastically complied.

Before we entered the hall we gathered in a circle, joint hands like they do at competitions and went "HISTORY!", much to the amusement of others. Yeah morale was high. It's always been high for History. (Note: That doesn't mean the grades were always equally high. Well at least not directly after the World Cup season.)

The questions were kind of unexpected. Lots of people thrown off. China wasn't supposed to come out. Nobody was dumb enough to study it cuz it came out for 2 years already. In fact, anyone who studied it was a total idiot. Until it really came out. Almost exactly the same. Source-based was ok. They mixed the origins question with end of Cold War. Ah, oh well. It's over. Think it went ok though.

One more paper on Monday. History Southeast Asia.



"China China China. Three years already. What's wrong with Cambridge? What so good about China huh? You tell me lah. China very big ah? They think China very great is it? What's their bloody problem. Tell China come and find me lah. I whack China then they know ah!"

-One of my buddies.

Monday, November 13, 2006

A few more days

A few more days to go.

Before I'm finished with A's.

I actually quite enjoyed the entire JC process. Looking back, it was very enriching. Even studying. Studying ain't just for the sake of studying. You actually learn stuff. Must appreciate it.

Thank you Lord Jesus for bringing me through thus far. May your hand be with me for the 4 more days of exams.

Looking forward to childrens' and youth camp! Wonder what God's gonna do this time round. Even more important, whether there'll be a long-lasting effect. That people will draw closer to God for life and not just a few days.

Monday, November 06, 2006

:)

Feeling so much peace as I spend more time with my Lord these days. I know He'll give me success in the A's.